Australia Visa  
 
Australia Visa Online    
 
 
  Live Help  
  APPLY HERE  
  » Select Your Visa  
  Australian Visa Status  
  Australian ETA Visa  
  How It Works ?  
  Tourist Visa  
  Business Visa  
  Skilled Migrant Visa  
  Visitor Visa  
  Live In Australia Visa  
  Migrate To Australia  
  » Other Info  
  Australian Embassy  
  About Us  
  Contact Us  
  Links  
  457 Visa  
 
 
 

ETA Visa - Electronic Travel Authority

1) What is the ETA ?
2) What types of ETA are there ?
3) How does it work ?
4) Do I need one ?
5) What does it cost ?
6) How do I get one ?
7) Terms and Conditions

8) APPLY HERE FOR ETA VISA

10) More Info
11) ETA Approved Countries


Apply Safely and Securely Online

1. What is an ETA?
An ETA is equivalent to a visa, but there is no stamp or label in your passport and there is no need for you to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. Applications for ETAs can be obtained through this web site.

You can submit applications directly through this web site by clicking on the Apply for ETA button and, in most cases, we will be able to approve your ETA in less than 30 seconds. You can also check your ETA status, if you applied through this site, by clicking on the Check your ETA button.

The ETA is issued electronically by a computer system operated for the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (DIMIA) of Australia.

When an application for an ETA is submitted through this site, all you need to do is enter the details from your passport and your credit card information. The application is processed immediately. Approved applications are electronically recorded on Australian Government systems.

When you arrive at an airport for check-in on a flight to Australia, the airline check-in staff can electronically confirm that you have authority to board the flight to Australia.


2. What types of ETA are there?

* Visitor ETA
If you are travelling in Australia as a Tourist or to visit friends or relatives, and wish to stay for up to three months on each visit within a twelve month period, you should think about applying for the Visitor-Tourist ETA.

* Business ETA with Short Stay Validity
If you are travelling on business, you may apply for the Short Validity Business ETA. It entitles the holder to make multiple visits within 12 months and permits a stay of up to 3 months on each visit.

NOTE
Both of the above ETA visas are ONLY valid for the full time limit IF your passport does NOT expire during your time in Australia. If your passport expires during your allotted visa time in Australia, you may need to renew your ETA visa using your new passport details.


3. How does it work ?

An ETA is equivalent to a visa, but there is no stamp or label in your passport and there is no need for you to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. Applying for your ETA Australia Visa can be submitted online through this website.


4. Why do I need one ?

Saves you time (sometimes many weeks) and is especially useful when your passport is nearly full of stamps.

An ETA is equivalent to a visa, but there is no stamp or label in your passport and there is no need for you to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. Applying for your ETA Australia Visa can be submitted online through this website.


5. What does it cost ?

All applications processed through this site are subject to a Service Charge. Payment is by credit card only. The cards accepted by this site are American Express, Diners Club, JCB, Mastercard and Visa.

The Service Charge is payable upon submission of validated application data and pressing the 'Submit' button.

Payment of the charge does not guarantee that the application will be successful. As successful and unsuccessful applications use system resources, the charge is non-refundable.

** Price may change without notice.


6. How can I get one ?

Easy,
First read the terms and conditions in #7 below.

Then click the apply here button on #8


7. Terms & Conditions

What are the conditions?

    The conditions on a Visitor ETA are:

    * It is valid for visits to Australia for tourism or to visit friends or relatives
    * It is valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue
    * The maximum length of each visit is three months
    * You may not work and be paid by an Australian company while in Australia
    * If you are paid while in Australia and on an ETA visa, you are in breech of the visa conditions and you will also be liable for taxation on earnings.

    The conditions on a Short Validity Business ETA are:

    * It is valid for visits to Australia for business meetings, conventions, conferences or a short term project requiring a high level of skill. This does not include being employed by a company in Australia.
    * It is valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue
    * The maximum length of each visit is three months
    * For both types of ETA available through this site, remember that you may not be permitted to enter Australia unless you are in good health and have no criminal convictions.
    * [NOT FOR ACTING, musical performances or commercial film making] Entertainment persons should apply for Entertainment visa (subclass 420)


8. Apply Here for an ETA

Use the Australian Governments direct Secure web page to get your ETA visa here.


Apply Safely and Securely Online

^
^
^

 
 
 
 
Copyright© Australian Visa Pty Ltd 2017